Every chart follows
The Kilifi baseline · 2024

Before we began, we listened.

We surveyed 733 women's savings groups, 16,917 women in all, across the seven sub-counties of Kilifi. The baseline tells us where to start, what to change and how we will know it has changed. Six findings follow. Each ends with the number we will be measured against.

  1. 01The women the model needs are already organised8,013
  2. 02Registered groups are far likelier to run a business47 v 21
  3. 03The money is digital; the savings are not68%
  4. 04Three generations sit in one circle30 yrs
  5. 05Steady savings with nowhere to growKES 400
  6. 06Magarini first, all of Kilifi next30 groups
01 · The women are already organised

8,013 women in these groups already control land. That is the base our model needs.

What we found. 35% of groups already run a business together. Another 24% are registered and save every week but have no business yet: organised, disciplined and waiting for something to invest in.

What it means. We do not need to recruit women or build groups. The structures exist; what they lack is a route into the value chain.

What we will do. Work first with women who control land, through the groups they already run.

Each seed is one group, sized by its members, set out from the centre in order of the answer.
  • Already run a business35%
  • Registered and saving weekly, no business yet24%
  • Still building the foundations41%
02 · Structure comes before enterprise

Registered groups are about twice as likely to run a business.

What we found. 47% of registered groups run an income-generating activity, against 21% of groups that are not registered.

What it means. Governance is not paperwork. Groups with elected officials, a guiding document and legal standing are the ones that hold an enterprise together.

What we will do. Functional Literacy builds the governance alongside the business, so the enterprise outlives our support.

47of every 100 registered groups run a business
21of every 100 unregistered groups run a business
03 · The money has moved; the savings have not

87% hold M-PESA. 68% of groups still save in a box. 26% have a bank account.

What we found. Most members pay in cash, most groups keep it in a cash box, and most of those groups have no business. Groups that keep money in a bank or SACCO are more likely to run one: 44%, against 31% of box-only groups.

What it means. Money in a box earns nothing, builds no record and cannot back a loan. The digital tools are already in women's hands.

What we will do. Smart Money Management: save first, keep business and home money apart, and move group savings into accounts.

Cash only 79%Cash and digital 17%Digital only 4%Box only 60%Box and account 8%Account only 31%Runs a business 36%No business 64%
Flows of fewer than five groups are not drawn.
04 · Three generations in one circle

In a typical group, 30 years separate the youngest woman from the eldest.

What we found. The youngest member is typically 28 and the eldest 60. 27% of groups include a woman under 25.

What it means. The belief that a woman cannot run a business is inherited, mother to daughter. So is the example that overturns it. When one woman rises, the next generation is in the room.

What we will do. Make each woman's success visible to the women and girls around her, and count the daughters who join in.

30 yrs50 yrs70 yrs
Each thread is one group, from its youngest member to its eldest, ordered by the age of the youngest. 721 groups reporting both ages.
05 · Steady savings, nowhere to grow

A typical member saves KES 400 at a time, and 81% of groups save every week.

What we found. Amounts are small and remarkably regular across every sub-county. The discipline of saving is already in place.

What it means. Today women save hard, but mostly to borrow for survival. The savings have no enterprise to grow into.

What we will do. Mizizi gives the savings a business: hibiscus that pays within months, with trees beneath it for the years ahead.

101001,00010,000MagariniMalindiKilifi NorthGanzeKilifi SouthKaloleniRabai
Each coin is a group, placed by what a member saves on a typical saving day (log scale, KES). Black line: the median group.
06 · Magarini first, all of Kilifi next

The groups are everywhere. We start where proof will travel fastest.

What we found. Magarini has the most surveyed groups (125). Each sub-county has its own shape: select one on the map to see its flower.

What it means. A woman copies what she sees on a neighbour's farm. Concentrating the pilot makes success visible from one farm to the next.

What we will do. Pilot with 30 groups in Magarini, then follow the evidence across the county.

KwaleMombasaTana RiverMagariniMalindiKilifi NorthGanzeKilifi SouthKaloleniRabaiPILOTIndianOcean
Points here are approximate. Boundaries: OCHA / IEBC (CC BY-IGO), simplified. Open the full map of every group →
All of Kilifi
  • Registered56%
  • Run a business35%
  • Save weekly81%
  • Control land50%
  • Hold M-PESA87%
  • Bank or SACCO26%

The starting line. Measure us against it.

We measure rising, not attendance: the change in a woman's life, not the sessions she sat through. These are the baseline values for All of Kilifi. Pilot indicators are reported each season.

Groups that run a business35%Core result · reported each season
Groups that keep savings in an account40%Money kept · reported each season
Members with a bank or SACCO account26%Reported each season
Members who own or control land50%Eligibility base
Groups registered with government56%Governance · reported annually
Processed versus raw selling price—Baseline being set in the pilot
Trees planted and alive—Baseline being set in the pilot
Daughters joining in—Baseline being set in the pilot
The data explorer

Every answer, for every sub-county.

The six findings above draw on a few of the survey's questions. Here is the rest: 733 groups, answering on who they are, how they run, how they save and how they lend. The chips at the top of the page set the view for every chart. Showing:All of Kilifi.

Who the groups are

Mostly mid-sized circles, young and old together.

How large the groups are, how old their members are, and what most members do for a living.

733
groups surveyed
16,917
women in them, as reported
20
members in a typical group
39 yrs
average age in a typical group
7
children, for the member with the most
Group sizeMembers, as the group reported · 733 groups
  • 10 or fewer11%
  • 11 to 1527%
  • 16 to 2022%
  • 21 to 3027%
  • 31 to 5011%
  • More than 502%
Average age of members728 groups
  • Under 306%
  • 30 to 3945%
  • 40 to 4936%
  • 50 or older13%
Most members are closer in age to…733 groups
  • Nearer the youngest54%
  • Nearer the eldest46%
What most members doGrouped from answers in English and Kiswahili · 733 groups
  • Farming34%
  • Farming and trading7%
  • Small business and trading41%
  • Casual labour8%
  • Charcoal and firewood4%
  • Crafts, tailoring and services2%
  • Employment0%
  • Other5%
Work and income

Self-employed women, with almost no formal jobs.

Shares of members, pooled across groups that gave usable counts, and the businesses groups already run.

55%
of members are self-employed
2%
work in the formal sector
49%
own or control land
85%
have M-PESA in their own name
26%
have a bank or SACCO account
31%
of groups have a member who employs someone
35%
of groups run a business together
What business the group runsGroups that run one · 258 groups
  • Poultry23%
  • Table banking and lending17%
  • Hire of chairs, tents and utensils19%
  • Farming and nurseries11%
  • Shops and trading5%
  • Selling water5%
  • Livestock, fish and bees7%
  • Soap, crafts and tailoring5%
  • Other8%
How groups are run

The governance is already in place.

Registration, written rules and elected officials: the structure an enterprise needs to hold together.

56%
are registered with government
89%
have a guiding document
98%
have elected officials
52%
have all five offices filled
73%
have an agreed procedure for loans
Offices the group hasGroups with elected officials · 719 groups · more than one answer possible
  • Chairperson97%
  • Vice Chairperson63%
  • Secretary94%
  • Vice Secretary56%
  • Treasurer95%
Saving

Small amounts, every week, mostly in cash.

What members must pay in, what they save, how the money travels and where it is kept.

94%
set a minimum each member must pay
KES 100
typical minimum
KES 400
typical saving per member
The minimum each member must pay691 groups
  • KES 50 or less29%
  • KES 51 to 10037%
  • KES 101 to 20016%
  • KES 201 to 50013%
  • KES 501 to 1,0003%
  • More than KES 1,0002%
What a member saves at a time698 groups
  • KES 50 or less5%
  • KES 51 to 10014%
  • KES 101 to 20018%
  • KES 201 to 50027%
  • KES 501 to 1,00015%
  • More than KES 1,00020%
How often members save733 groups
  • Weekly80%
  • Twice a month4%
  • Monthly9%
  • Daily1%
  • Other or not stated6%
How members send their savings731 groups
  • Cash only79%
  • Cash and M-PESA15%
  • M-PESA only2%
  • Includes bank transfer3%
Where the group keeps the savings731 groups
  • Cash box only60%
  • Box and an account8%
  • Bank account17%
  • M-PESA account11%
  • SACCO account2%
  • Bank and M-PESA1%
When members withdraw their savings733 groups
  • End of the year67%
  • Every three or six months4%
  • Monthly7%
  • Never8%
  • Other14%
Credit

Frequent, short loans repaid week by week.

How the groups lend: how often, how much, against what security, over what period, and what happens when a member cannot pay.

KES 5,000
typical loan from the group
30%
ask for security
15%
give top-up loans to borrowers
73%
follow an agreed procedure
How often the group lends733 groups
  • Weekly or more often46%
  • Monthly22%
  • When a member needs one21%
  • Quarterly1%
  • Never2%
  • Other8%
What a member borrows on average733 groups
  • No loans3%
  • Up to KES 1,00011%
  • KES 1,001 to 5,00042%
  • KES 5,001 to 10,00018%
  • KES 10,001 to 20,00014%
  • More than KES 20,00012%
What is given as securityGroups that ask for security · 216 groups · more than one answer possible
  • Livestock31%
  • Household goods and property46%
  • Their own savings or shares22%
  • Guarantors14%
  • Land, title deeds or logbooks7%
  • Other16%
How long members have to repay733 groups
  • A month or less30%
  • 2 to 3 months32%
  • 4 to 6 months7%
  • 7 to 12 months9%
  • More than a year3%
  • Depends on the loan11%
  • Not stated8%
How members repay733 groups
  • Weekly or daily instalments63%
  • Monthly instalments22%
  • When she has the money13%
  • One lump sum2%
What the group does when a member defaultsGrouped from answers in English and Kiswahili · 725 groups · more than one answer possible
  • Recover from her savings or shares38%
  • Take or sell the security46%
  • The guarantor pays8%
  • A fine or penalty7%
  • Follow-up and more time14%
  • Chief, elders or police9%
  • Other members cover it2%
  • Removed from the group1%
  • Other12%
By place

Seven sub-counties, 33 wards.

Each row shades from the lowest sub-county (light) to the highest (dark). Wards with fewer than five surveyed groups are not shown, and a neighbouring ward is withheld where needed so they cannot be worked out (2 withheld).

IndicatorAll of KilifiMagariniMalindiKilifi NorthGanzeKilifi SouthKaloleniRabai
Registered56%62%40%67%68%62%48%39%
Run a business35%39%29%28%41%45%30%37%
Guiding document89%90%81%93%92%95%94%82%
Agreed loan procedure73%79%64%85%74%88%56%62%
Save weekly80%70%87%78%81%93%79%77%
Cash box only60%63%55%45%82%59%59%60%
Members with M-PESA85%62%86%92%94%91%85%97%
Members with bank or SACCO26%19%19%49%29%34%8%18%
Members who control land49%46%38%51%53%48%68%43%
Ask for loan security30%41%11%55%43%11%30%8%
Typical saving (KES)4004003004001,000500200500
Typical loan (KES)5,0006,0005,00010,0005,00010,0003,0005,000
Groups surveyed733125111120104978195
WardSub-countyGroupsRegisteredRun a businessCash box onlySave weeklyTypical saving (KES)
AduMagarini2162%48%76%86%200
GarashiMagarini3776%46%86%95%500
GongoniMagarini1942%26%58%74%500
MagariniMagarini2148%52%10%81%800
SabakiMagarini2264%18%64%0%200
GandaMalindi2759%0%44%89%100
JiloreMalindi2129%24%100%95%500
KakuyuniMalindi2250%95%59%100%3,000
Malindi TownMalindi1937%26%37%79%800
ShellaMalindi2218%5%36%73%200
DabasoKilifi North1968%32%58%84%400
KibaraniKilifi North2090%40%10%50%500
MatsangoniKilifi North2176%52%29%95%400
MnaraniKilifi North2157%24%52%81%200
SokoniKilifi North1669%0%38%81%400
WatamuKilifi North2343%13%78%78%600
BambaGanze2138%10%86%86%200
GanzeGanze2871%39%93%89%3,000
JaribuniGanze2969%38%83%83%700
SokokeGanze2688%73%65%65%2,400
ChasimbaKilifi South1759%35%35%100%1,000
JunjuKilifi South19100%63%26%95%200
MtepeniKilifi South2075%40%75%85%600
MwarakayaKilifi South2045%30%70%90%200
Shimo la TewaKilifi South2133%57%81%95%500
KaloleniKaloleni2167%38%95%86%200
KayafungoKaloleni2152%43%71%62%1,000
MariakaniKaloleni1953%5%58%79%1,500
MwanamwingaKaloleni2020%30%10%90%100
Kambe/RibeRabai2941%45%66%72%200
MwawesaRabai2352%35%70%87%1,000
Rabai/KisurutiniRabai2330%26%70%65%3,000
RurumaRabai2030%40%30%85%100

Source: Ongoka Mama, Kilifi women's savings groups baseline (2024), 733 groups after removing 1duplicate record. Answers given in free text are grouped into categories; the text itself is not published. Values that are impossible (for example an age over 100, or more members with land than members) are left out of the figure they affect.Download the sub-county summary (CSV)

Method

A structured survey of women's savings groups in Kilifi's seven sub-counties, completed in 2024 by trained enumerators, usually with a group's chair, secretary or treasurer. Member figures are as the group reported them. Shares of members use only groups with complete counts. One duplicate record was removed.

What this data cannot tell you: it describes groups as their officials reported them, not individual women's incomes. Figures are provisional until reconciled with the approved content pack.

Download the sub-county summary (CSV) ↓